Privacy Policy

Welcome to the website of Lord Howe Island Nature Tours. Our website address is: https://lordhowe-tours.com.au.

In Australia, the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the National Privacy Principles form part of the Privacy Act.   We are bound by the Privacy Act in managing your personal information.  This policy sets out how we collect, use, store and otherwise manage personal information about you.

Collection of information

You may visit the Lord Howe Island Nature Tours website without telling us who you are or revealing any personal information.   However, in order to receive information and services from us, you may be required to provide some personal information to Lord Howe Island Nature Tours. We will only use this information for the purposes described in this policy statement.

We will collect and use your personal information for one or more of the following reasons:

  • providing information and services to you;
  • undertaking various activities required by law;
  • facilitating our internal business operations, including the fulfilment of any legal requirements; and analysing our services and customer needs with a view to developing new and/or improved services.

Personal information will be generally collected directly from you through the use of our website, via email or through a meeting or telephone conversation with you. There may, however, be some instances where personal information about you will be collected indirectly because it is impractical to collect personal information directly from you. We may obtain personal information about you from other organisations with which we have affiliations, where the transfer of your information to us is legal and in keeping with this privacy policy.

If you access our website, we may collect information about your connection session in the form of your IP address and domain name.  Our website may use cookies. Cookies, among other things, speed navigation through the website, keep track of information so that you do not have to re-enter it each time, and may provide you with customized content. No attempt will be made to identify users or their browsing activities except in the unlikely event of an investigation, where a law enforcement agency may exercise a warrant to inspect server logs. The statistics and log files may be preserved indefinitely and used at any time and in any way necessary for security and legal requirements.

Our website may contain links to other service providers and organisations.  We are not responsible for the privacy practices of those service providers and organisations.  They are not subject to our privacy policies and procedures.

Use of information

Generally, we use and disclose personal information about you for the purposes for which it was collected. We may also disclose personal information about you to:

  • service providers who assist us in operating our business. These service providers may not be required to comply with our privacy policy;
  • other service providers who provide services that you have requested and we have arranged. These service providers may not be required to comply with our privacy policy;
  • other organisations that we have affiliations with for the purposes of providing you with information about services that might be of interest to you.

Storage of information

We will store your personal information for as long as is reasonably necessary for the purposes for which it was collected.  We will review the personal data we store and delete it securely when there is no longer a legal or commercial need for it to be retained.

We store your personal information in different ways, including on paper and in electronic form. We take commercially reasonable measures to ensure that your personal information is stored safely to protect it from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

You may have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please send us a written request. You will be required to pay a reasonable fee for processing your request.  

Acceptance of policy

Lord Howe Island Nature Tours reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy policy at any time.

This Privacy policy forms part of the Terms and Conditions of accessing our services and website.  If you have objections to this Privacy policy, you should not access or use the website.

Contacting us

If you have any questions about this Privacy policy or the way in which we handle your personal information, please contact us:


Office Manager
Lord Howe Island Nature Tours
Lord Howe Island NSW 2898
Australia